Birds have the ability to fly for a long time andsettle everywhere very actively. Most of them live in the forest, and only a few - in populated areas, closer to man. Observation of the behavior and habits of birds is a very pleasant experience. If you are curious to know which starling looks like, read this article.
How to distinguish among other birds
How do starlings look? It's a small bird in size. Its length is from 20 to 25 cm, and the weight is not more than 100 grams, the physique is dense. The tail is short, consisting of 12 steering feathers, wings of moderate length, legs strong. The bird has a long and sharp beak. Depending on the season, its color changes. Starlings go with a yellow beak in the spring, and by the autumn it begins to turn black. They usually have a dark color with a greenish and reddish tint. When autumn comes, on the feathers of this bird you can see white spots, with the advent of spring they disappear.
By external signs it is possible to determine who in front ofyou are a male or female. The beak of the males has a bluish spot. At the female in this place you can see a red speck. The young starling has a black beak, and the color of the feathers is brown. In nature, you can meet a pink starling. In spring, his body becomes pink, the tail, head and wings remain black. By autumn the plumage of the starling again becomes brown with the presence of pink and yellow tint.
Starlings are birds of temperate latitudes, wandering orsedentary. They are very smart, easy and fast to fly. At the same time, a noise is heard from the wing wing. Now, knowing how the starlings look, you can watch them, this is a very interesting activity.
Starling as a separate species
In nature there are 100 species of these birds. But on all continents there is an ordinary starling. This is a separate species of the kind of starlings. His homeland is the western regions of Asia and Europe. Usually these birds do not migrate in winter. From the north-eastern regions they fly south only if there is a possibility of severe colds.
Starling in the nesting periodforms colonies in which there are usually several pairs of birds. They settle from each other at a distance of 10 to 15 meters. These birds tend to move in packs. It can number several dozen individuals.
Starlings feed on plant foods, insects andeven they can eat the waste left by people. They prefer to eat food right in the air or on the ground. This bird takes out earthworms and larvae from the ground with a beak. Starlings are very fond of fruits, berries, seeds and vegetables. They very cleverly can rip the trash bags with their beaks to eat the leftovers of food.
Behavior and habitats
Starlings move well along the stems of reeds andbranches of trees. Going down to the ground, walking leisurely. When they look out for food, they begin to incline their head incessantly, turning either to the right or to the left. These birds are good singers. They have a loud, slightly raspy voice. They tend to imitate the singing of other birds and even the voice of a person. They can mimic the bleating of sheep, the croaking of a frog, the click of a scourge, the barking of a dog. Starlings have learned to represent the noise of a typewriter or the sound of a mobile call. When they arrive in the spring from the south, they sing in voices of subtropical birds.
How many times a year do chicks
Two clutch of eggs per year in starlings is in thetemperate and southern areas. In the northern latitudes, they lay eggs once a year. In the laying there may be 4-7 monophonic bluish, whitish or greenish eggs. Hatching of chicks lasts from 2 to 3 weeks. The same time is needed for their feeding. Very funny photo, how starlings look when they just hatched from the egg.
Relationship starling with other representatives of fauna and humans
Now you know which starling is in life. It is not out of place to learn about his relationship with man, other birds and animals. So, for example, they with great pleasure can be near the ferret and with it there is food. In their colonies these feathered aliens do not tolerate.
A starling man benefits by saving greenplantations from insects. Flocks of birds well fertilize the soil with their litter. In the spring, starlings roam the fields with rooks. Since ancient times, people, knowing how the starling looks and what the size of it, were building bird houses, so that the birds could live comfortably. They take great care of their offspring and always feed the nest for chicks.